2019 LOTTERY RESULTS

Below are the artists that have been drawn to participate the 2019 Calgary Fringe Festival. Participants are listed first, followed by spots on the waitlist.

Big thanks to everyone who applied and participated in the draw this year, with a special shout-out to Village Brewery and The Kinkonauts as our live venue space and hosts.

If you have any questions or would like to explore Bring-Your-Own-Venue (BYOV) options, email michele@calgaryfringe.ca.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

LOCAL PARTICIPANTS

Jeff Newman / Newman Mentalism (Calgary, AB)

Mandy Morris / Music with Mandy (Calgary, AB)

Zach Running Coyote / The Rest of Us Theatre Co. (Rosebud, AB)

Alisha VanWieren / SplatBonFitz Productions (Calgary, AB)

Margaret Dahlberg (Calgary, AB)

Josh Bertwistle (Calgary, AB)

Lizzy Evashkevich / First Look Theatre (Calgary, AB)


LOCAL WAITLIST

Zach Ammon Peterson / Heart Sleeve Theatre (Calgary, AB)

Alan Johnson / Red Phone Theatre (Calgary, AB)

JC Charlton / Moot Entertainment (Calgary, AB)

Alacrity Improv (Calgary, AB)

Ron Powlesland / Superice (Airdrie, AB)

Lindsay Carpenter / Lindsay Carpenter and Ainsley Daumler (Calgary, AB)

University of Lethbridge / Lindzi Spackman (Lethbridge, AB)

Judith Mendelsohn / Green Fools Theatre (Calgary, AB)

______________________________________________________________________________________

NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

Write in the Kisser / Dumb Ax Productions (Saskatoon, SK) - CAFF TOURING LOTTERY WINNER

Tonic Records (Vancouver, BC) - CAFF TOURING LOTTERY WINNER

Meg Webster (Naramata, BC) - CAFF TOURING LOTTERY WINNER

Melanie Gall Presents (St. Albert, AB) - CAFF TOURING LOTTERY WINNER

Patrick Avery-Kenny / Laundry Soup (London, ON)

Jeffery Hoffman / Maniac Productions (Vancouver, BC)


NATIONAL WAITLIST

Krystle Meixner (Toronto, ON)

Colette Kendall (Hamilton, ON)

Carey Wass / Chip Pop Productions (Victoria, BC)

Valerie Cotic / New Best Friend (Vancouver, BC)

Denise Yeo / Palabra Flamenco (Victoria, BC)

______________________________________________________________________________________

INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPANTS

Weeping Spoon Productions (Perth, Australia) - CAFF TOURING LOTTERY WINNER

Deb Loucks / Jim Loucks (Venice, CA, USA)

Rob Gee (Leicester, UK)

Judah Leblang (Medford, MA, USA)

Jonathan Mirin / Piti Theatre Company (Charlemont, MA, USA)

Vanessa Quesnelle / Concrete Drops (Brooklyn, NY, USA)


INTERNATIONAL WAITLIST

Ellen Spence / FYPM Presents (London, UK)

Martin Dockery (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Paco Erhard (Berlin, Germany)

David Kleinberg (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Bill Berry (Glendale, AZ, USA)

Conrad Koch / Ventriloquist (Cape Town, South Africa)